Jump to content

  • Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log In with Steam Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

Photo
- - - - -

Pause/Break


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 SailorDoc

SailorDoc

    Member

  • Inactive Accounts
  • 65 posts
  • Joined 07-May 06
  • LocationNorth Carolina USA

Posted 29 March 2011 - 10:19 AM

Can someone help me. I have installed A10DCS the latest and greatest version. When I get into the game and press the Pause/Break key nothing happens. I am able to move the mouse cursor around but nothing happends when I click on a control. No sound. Very strange. Running Vista Home 64. Even when it worked before all this occurred, when I wound go into Training, the Startup procedure would work about halfway through the training and would suddenly stop and I could not go any further. Any help is greatly appreciated.

#2 Tom_Weiss

Tom_Weiss

    Site Contributor - Admin

  • Administrators
  • 9,561 posts
  • Joined 11-September 10

Posted 29 March 2011 - 11:10 AM

map the pause/break to another key, I had the same problem, just remember to do it for the Free Camera too, otherwise if you load as an AI mission it wont pause/break

#3 SailorDoc

SailorDoc

    Member

  • Inactive Accounts
  • 65 posts
  • Joined 07-May 06
  • LocationNorth Carolina USA

Posted 29 March 2011 - 04:08 PM

Tom would you please give me a crash course in how to map the Pause/Break to another key. Thank you!

#4 Tom_Weiss

Tom_Weiss

    Site Contributor - Admin

  • Administrators
  • 9,561 posts
  • Joined 11-September 10

Posted 29 March 2011 - 06:49 PM

select CONTROLS
Posted Image

select GENERAL
Posted Image

click on PAUSE
Posted Image

CLEAR the command
Posted Image

click again on PAUSE, a new screen will appear
Posted Image

enter the command you want to use CTRL + ~ in my case
Posted Image


PRESS OK

Posted Image
PRESS OK again

you can see that the command that was entered was different from CTRL + ~ , that is because my keyboard and OS don't share the same language :D

just be carefull to enter the key command in the order that you changed :

in my case : hold CTRL then press ~

otherwise it won't work

#5 SailorDoc

SailorDoc

    Member

  • Inactive Accounts
  • 65 posts
  • Joined 07-May 06
  • LocationNorth Carolina USA

Posted 29 March 2011 - 09:02 PM

Thank you Tom, you are the best!

#6 SailorDoc

SailorDoc

    Member

  • Inactive Accounts
  • 65 posts
  • Joined 07-May 06
  • LocationNorth Carolina USA

Posted 29 March 2011 - 09:48 PM

sorry Tom this procedure is not working for me. I get the error dong sound, the spinning hour glass thingy. Any other suggestions?

#7 Tom_Weiss

Tom_Weiss

    Site Contributor - Admin

  • Administrators
  • 9,561 posts
  • Joined 11-September 10

Posted 30 March 2011 - 12:48 PM

Posted Image

something then is preventing the change , try to download DirectX9 and install it, Vista DX10 lacks some of the DX9 functions - and A-10C needs DirectX9 installed

#8 SailorDoc

SailorDoc

    Member

  • Inactive Accounts
  • 65 posts
  • Joined 07-May 06
  • LocationNorth Carolina USA

Posted 30 March 2011 - 03:14 PM

Tom thanks for hanging in there with me on this. Would you please post a link as to where the best place to get DirectX9? Also should it be installed in a certain place. Iam havingno luck at this point. Thank you for your time!

#9 Tom_Weiss

Tom_Weiss

    Site Contributor - Admin

  • Administrators
  • 9,561 posts
  • Joined 11-September 10

Posted 31 March 2011 - 12:27 AM

you can find it here

http://www.microsoft...&displaylang=en

you probably are missing something in your install if you can't change the key bindings




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



free counters



LockOnFiles(LOF) website support by ADRIANO FARIA
SOSINVISION