Jump to content

  • Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log In with Steam Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

Photo
- - - - -

Will lock on work with windows 7?


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 gravecad

gravecad

    Member

  • Inactive Accounts
  • 106 posts
  • Joined 08-May 09

Posted 23 May 2010 - 03:24 PM

Will Lock on (any version) run with windows 7?

#2 SKYWARD

SKYWARD

    Member

  • Inactive Accounts
  • 609 posts
  • Joined 26-August 06

Posted 23 May 2010 - 03:28 PM

YES

#3 Tom_Weiss

Tom_Weiss

    Site Contributor - Admin

  • Administrators
  • 10,146 posts
  • Joined 11-September 10

Posted 24 May 2010 - 01:10 AM

:D

#4 Weltensegler

Weltensegler

    Member

  • Inactive Accounts
  • 257 posts
  • Joined 05-June 07
  • LocationL.A. venice

Posted 24 May 2010 - 04:17 PM

Dont think so watch this!
http://www.lockonfil... ... &pollID=22
:D

#5 Tom_Weiss

Tom_Weiss

    Site Contributor - Admin

  • Administrators
  • 10,146 posts
  • Joined 11-September 10

Posted 25 May 2010 - 12:39 AM

installed FC2 today on Windows 7 , took a beating ...

forgot that Starforce driver is incompatible, so I installed LO, FC1 then upgraded the Starforce driver - problem was that after that I applied the patch, that includes the old Starforce, so I had to uninstall the whole thing, repeat it all and fortunately it worked, or I would have been really angry ... :bang:

#6 VampyreMaster

VampyreMaster

    Member

  • Inactive Accounts
  • 148 posts
  • Joined 18-August 06
  • LocationuK

Posted 26 May 2010 - 04:57 PM

did you install as an admin

Vampyre

#7 Nicolaas

Nicolaas

    Junior Member

  • Inactive Accounts
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 30-December 05

Posted 05 July 2010 - 07:40 AM

It runs wonderful with win7-64. :OK:
But, you must update starforce first, that is all.
There is a thread on this subject.

#8 GaryIKILLYOU

GaryIKILLYOU

    SpamBo

  • Members
  • 1,498 posts
  • Joined 11-October 08
  • LocationWest Virginia

Posted 06 July 2010 - 03:28 AM

installed FC2 today on Windows 7 , took a beating ...

forgot that Starforce driver is incompatible, so I installed LO, FC1 then upgraded the Starforce driver - problem was that after that I applied the patch, that includes the old Starforce, so I had to uninstall the whole thing, repeat it all and fortunately it worked, or I would have been really angry ... :bang:

It's Ok Thomas, something for you
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HaVXfHZv50Y

Zorrin wrote-"I use Mavericks for everything. I'm lazy, and plus I'm not paying for them!"
Courtesy of Foxtrot_619-
"Making that manual was just a waste of energy and whatever else they used to make it....."
i5 3570K @ 4.0, 16GB DDR3, AMD R9 290, Samsung 840 Pro


#9 Cali

Cali

    Member

  • Inactive Accounts
  • 895 posts
  • Joined 02-August 05
  • LocationBarksdale AFB, Louisiana

Posted 06 July 2010 - 06:39 AM

installed FC2 today on Windows 7 , took a beating ...

forgot that Starforce driver is incompatible, so I installed LO, FC1 then upgraded the Starforce driver - problem was that after that I applied the patch, that includes the old Starforce, so I had to uninstall the whole thing, repeat it all and fortunately it worked, or I would have been really angry ... :bang:



I have to do a reinstall very soon, I hate doing the dance of installing everything again. :help:

3SqnCali-3sqncali.jpg
3Sqn Forums
HallOfShame

i5-2500k @ 3.3, Asus P8Z77-V LE mobo, Windows 7 64-bit, 8GB 1866mhz
EVGA GTX 670, 256GB SSD, 500GB WD, Warthog, Saitek Combat Pedals,
TM Cougar MFD's, TrackIR 5, G15 keyboard





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



free counters



LockOnFiles(LOF) website support by ADRIANO FARIA
SOSINVISION