Jump to content

  • Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log In with Steam Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

Photo
- - - - -

Lock On 1.1xx FPS Tweak v2.0G7


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Tom_Weiss

Tom_Weiss

    Site Contributor - Admin

  • Administrators
  • 9,965 posts
  • Joined 11-September 10

Posted 14 December 2010 - 12:57 AM

File Name: Lock On 1.1xx FPS Tweak v2.0G7
File Submitter: Tom_Weiss
File Submitted: 30 Jul 2005
File Updated: 12 Dec 2012
File Category: FPS Tweaks

- UPDATED MAR 09 2009 -

SHOULD BE USED WITH LOCK ON 1.12A OR B

This is an FPS tweak for Lock On 1.1XX FC, tweaked for BETTER FPS, less stutter with high settings , it is set @ 1024X768 32BIT for install compatibility.



COMPATIBLE WITH ANY CRIMEAN AIR WARS Mod
compatible with 3GO Su-27 Model

In this Tweak you will find:

- an FPS Tweak optimization and Labels Configured for more realism
- Labels tweaked
- TekaTeka HUD Mint Green Color change
- TekaTeka View Rotation tweak implemented
- Cockpit Mouse enabled
- Force Feedback disabled
- Target Visibility at distance improved
- ground 'white line' fixed



enabled Civilian traffic and Scene Low and High modes
Compatible with SIMMOD A-10 and WALMIS F-15


- this tweak DOES NOT include an MEInit file

you need to edit before running it the resolution to fit the one you Monitor uses: this is the part of the code found it the graphics.cfg found in the CONFIG folder


DisplayMode
{
    resolution = {1600, 1200};
    bpp = 32;
    fullscreen = 1;
    aspect = 1.333333373;
    Interface
    {
        resolution = {1600, 1200};
        bpp = 32;
        fullscreen = 1;
        aspect = 1.333333373;
    }
    Simulation
    {
        resolution = {1600, 1200};
        bpp = 32;
        fullscreen = 1;
        aspect = 1.333333373;
    }
    AVI
    {
        resolution = {640, 480};
        fullscreen = 0;
        aspect = 1.3333;
    }
}


you need to edit

resolution = {1600, 1200};
        bpp = 32;
        fullscreen = 1;        aspect = 1.333333373;

the resoultion and aspect ratio

Click here to download this file

#2 spn

spn

    Member

  • Inactive Accounts
  • 65 posts
  • Joined 10-July 06

Posted 05 January 2011 - 05:32 AM

I recently noticed while doing a clean install of Lockon 1.12b, that the FPS mod v2.0G7 will install correctly but does not show up in the options field so I can select the level which I want to use. Is this a recent change as to how the mod should work?

If anyone has any ideas as to what is causing this, I would appreciate the help.

Thanks

spn

#3 Tom_Weiss

Tom_Weiss

    Site Contributor - Admin

  • Administrators
  • 9,965 posts
  • Joined 11-September 10

Posted 05 January 2011 - 10:12 AM

open the file CONFIG/graphics.cfg

see if you can find these lines


{
    current = "TWEAK2G7";
    Low
    {
        near_clip = 4;
        middle_clip = 4;
        far_clip = 60000;
        structures = {40, 5000};
        trees = {60000, 3000};
        dynamic = {300, 20000};
        objects = {3000, 40000};
        mirage = {3000, 10000};
        surface = {10000, 50000};
        lights = {50, 10000};
        lod = 0.7;
    }
    Medium
    {
        near_clip = 0.2;
        middle_clip = 4.;
        far_clip = 80000;
        structures = {30, 2000};
        trees = {100000, 8000};
        dynamic = {300, 20000};
        objects = {3000, 50000};
        mirage = {3000, 15000};
        surface = {14000, 80000};
        lights = {100, 30000};
        lod = 1.;
    }
    High
    {
        near_clip = 0.2;
        middle_clip = 4;
        far_clip = 80000;
        structures = {200, 10000};
        trees = {200000, 15000};
        dynamic = {300, 20000};
        objects = {5000, 80000};
        mirage = {5000, 20000};
        surface = {20000, 80000};
        lights = {200, 80000};
        lod = 1.;
    }
    TWEAK2G7
    {
        near_clip = 0.2;
        middle_clip = 2.;
        far_clip = 60000;
        structures = {100, 5000};
        trees = {100000, 8000};
        dynamic = {300, 20000};
        objects = {3000, 50000};
        mirage = {3000, 10000};
        surface = {14000, 80000};
        lights = {50, 10000};
        lod = 1.5;
    }
    TWEAK2G7_HIGH_END
    {
        near_clip = 0.2;
        middle_clip = 2.;
        far_clip = 80000;
        structures = {200, 10000};
        trees = {200000, 15000};
        dynamic = {300, 20000};
        objects = {3000, 50000};
        mirage = {3000, 10000};
        surface = {20000, 80000};
        lights = {50, 10000};
        lod = 1.5;
    }
}


#4 spn

spn

    Member

  • Inactive Accounts
  • 65 posts
  • Joined 10-July 06

Posted 06 January 2011 - 01:24 AM

I checked graphics.cfg and the FPS 2.0G7 info was not in the file. I did a clean install of Lockon 1.12b and using Modman 7300, in stalled the FPS mod. Lockon errored out on startup. I removed the FPS mod and Lockon launched without any problems.

#5 Tom_Weiss

Tom_Weiss

    Site Contributor - Admin

  • Administrators
  • 9,965 posts
  • Joined 11-September 10

Posted 06 January 2011 - 11:07 PM

I am sure Modman did not install the file graphics.cfg

open the Modman pack with winzip or a similar program, extract the graphics.cfg, rename the one you have in the CONFIG folder as _graphics.cfg and paste it, it should run OK

#6 spn

spn

    Member

  • Inactive Accounts
  • 65 posts
  • Joined 10-July 06

Posted 07 January 2011 - 12:08 AM

I'll give it a try and get back with you. Thanks

#7 spn

spn

    Member

  • Inactive Accounts
  • 65 posts
  • Joined 10-July 06

Posted 07 January 2011 - 12:27 AM

I extracted the 2.0G7 file and copied the Graphics.cfg file into Lockon 1.12b and Lockon errored out on startup. I removed the file and let it use the original graphics.cfg file and Lockon started up without any issue. This problem is really not causing me any grave issues. I run Lockon without any problems without it. I just wasn't sure if anyone else had reported the same situation.

Thanks for your help.

#8 Tom_Weiss

Tom_Weiss

    Site Contributor - Admin

  • Administrators
  • 9,965 posts
  • Joined 11-September 10

Posted 08 January 2011 - 02:25 PM

:)

#9 VampyreMaster

VampyreMaster

    Member

  • Inactive Accounts
  • 148 posts
  • Joined 18-August 06
  • LocationuK

Posted 09 January 2011 - 10:25 AM

:)



same here I had to delete it to run game?
V




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



free counters



LockOnFiles(LOF) website support by ADRIANO FARIA
SOSINVISION